menu

Providing governments around the world the ability to quickly and effectively reach their citizens and visitors with time-sensitive important messages.

Integrating In-telligent’s technology into your existing applications will ensure that your important messages are noticed immediately.

Using our app means you don’t need to have an app to make effective emergency communication possible.

Creating peace of mind by knowing that the important people in your life can get your attention when something urgent and unexpected happens.

Ensuring relevant people are alerted immediately during time-sensitive situations with patented technology. 

Read the latest news from In-telligent and see how our technology is making a difference for people and organizations around the world.

Our team works passionately to create the most powerful emergency communication platform possible, with the goal of keeping everyone everywhere safer during times of crisis.

Find answers to common questions or talk to us about how In-telligent technology can enhance your time-sensitive communication efforts.

menu

Providing governments around the world the ability to quickly and effectively reach their citizens and visitors with time-sensitive important messages.

Integrating In-telligent’s technology into your existing applications will ensure that your important messages are noticed immediately.

Using our app means you don’t need to have an app to make effective emergency communication possible.

Creating peace of mind by knowing that the important people in your life can get your attention when something urgent and unexpected happens.

Ensuring relevant people are alerted immediately during time-sensitive situations with patented technology. 

Read the latest news from In-telligent and see how our technology is making a difference for people and organizations around the world.

Our team works passionately to create the most powerful emergency communication platform possible, with the goal of keeping everyone everywhere safer during times of crisis.

Find answers to common questions or talk to us about how In-telligent technology can enhance your time-sensitive communication efforts.

Alerta Guate Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Version – 05-01-2020 (effective date)

This Privacy Statement of In-telligent Properties LLC (“In-telligent,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes its policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) on the Alerta Guate® mobile application created and managed by In-telligent (the “Application”). This Privacy Statement applies only to the Application, and it applies to the Application regardless of the platform on which it is used. “You” in this Privacy Statement means you personally. The privacy policy for the third-party mobile application controls the practices for collecting and using personal information. Additionally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to In-telligent’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites or apps other than the Application (even if that information is identical to the information gathered on the Application).

What is “personal information” and what personal information do we collect?

By “personal information,” we mean information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily. Personal information requested includes, for example, your e-mail address. For the avoidance of doubt, if an option to access the Application through log-in or otherwise is provided on a social media site, we do not control information that such social media account may be obtaining from your activities through such social media account. You should consult the privacy policy and terms of use for such social media sites.

Geolocation Information. When you download or use the Application, we may capture certain information automatically. This information may include location-based information, which we use to verify your location. If such location-based information is reasonably identifiable to you, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. If such location-based information is not reasonability identifiable to you (such as aggregated anonymized location-based information), it will not be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we reserve the right to sell this anonymized location-based information and other non-personalized information. However, if that other information renders such location-based information reasonably identifiable to you, then by definition it will become personal information and will not be sold. Location-based information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Statement. Further, you may have the ability to disable your device’s GPS or other location-based information transmitter. If you chose to disable your device’s ability to transmit geolocation information, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Application’s offerings.

Other Information You Voluntarily Provide: You may choose to contact us and the information you disclose to us during this process may constitute personal information.

Children: Please note the Application are intended for general audiences over eighteen (18) years of age. For the avoidance of doubt, the Application are not directed to children younger than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

How does In-telligent use the information it collects?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

Does In-telligent use personal information for advertising purposes?

In-telligent may use personal information, such as your device’s location, to provide you with information regarding In-telligent and/or third-party products and services. In-telligent may share device geolocation specifics with third-party advertisers to ensure that the advertising that is provided to the user via the Application are the most relevant to the user. NOTE: Geolocational data is only provided to the advertisers when an ad is being delivered. For illustration, if an advertiser wants to send an ad through the Application to everyone in Guatemala, then the device’s location at that moment is shared with the advertisers. Once the ad is delivered, no other geolocational data is provided to the advertiser.

Under what circumstances does In-telligent disclose or transfer personal information to others?

There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose your personal information to third parties. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law, are as follows:

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Although we cannot guarantee that our or our vendors’ servers are impenetrable, we have attempted to establish and implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with generally accepted best practices. Where we use outside vendors to collect, store, or process data, we attempt to use vendors who likewise also establish and implement reasonable procedures.

Do the Applications link to third party sites?

The Application does not in and of itself link to third-party sites. Messages distributed by the our customers may, however, link to third-party sites including social media websites. When using third-party sites you should review the privacy policies of such parties’ sites to understand how they collect and use personal information.

How long do you keep my information?

Our Company will keep your personal information for ten (10) years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your personal information from our databases. We may remove personally identifying information and/or aggregate the data with other users in a manner that removes all personal identifiability from the data for the purposes of tracking usage of the Application and improving the functionality of the Application.

How can I access and make changes to my personal information?

Users have the right to request that their information be modified or deleted from our files. Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility, and In-telligent’s reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, you want to change the preferences associated with your account, or wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the Terms of Use and this paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information and preferences you have shared with us by contacting us at support@in-telligent.com or as directed below.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that We correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that We erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that We transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address below.

How will I be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Statement?

Changes and updates to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Application. Updated Privacy Statements are effective upon posting to the Application.

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Statement?

If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or In-telligent’s privacy practices at the Application, please contact us at In-telligent Properties LLC, Attn.: Privacy Officer, 1 N Wacker Drive, Suite 3900, Chicago, Illinois 60606 or support@in-telligent.com.

Translate »

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.