menu

Providing governments around the world the ability to quickly and effectively reach their citizens and visitors with time-sensitive important messages.

Integrating In-telligent’s technology into your existing applications will ensure that your important messages are noticed immediately.

Using our app means you don’t need to have an app to make effective emergency communication possible.

Creating peace of mind by knowing that the important people in your life can get your attention when something urgent and unexpected happens.

Ensuring relevant people are alerted immediately during time-sensitive situations with patented technology. 

Read the latest news from In-telligent and see how our technology is making a difference for people and organizations around the world.

Our team works passionately to create the most powerful emergency communication platform possible, with the goal of keeping everyone everywhere safer during times of crisis.

Find answers to common questions or talk to us about how In-telligent technology can enhance your time-sensitive communication efforts.

menu

Providing governments around the world the ability to quickly and effectively reach their citizens and visitors with time-sensitive important messages.

Integrating In-telligent’s technology into your existing applications will ensure that your important messages are noticed immediately.

Using our app means you don’t need to have an app to make effective emergency communication possible.

Creating peace of mind by knowing that the important people in your life can get your attention when something urgent and unexpected happens.

Ensuring relevant people are alerted immediately during time-sensitive situations with patented technology. 

Read the latest news from In-telligent and see how our technology is making a difference for people and organizations around the world.

Our team works passionately to create the most powerful emergency communication platform possible, with the goal of keeping everyone everywhere safer during times of crisis.

Find answers to common questions or talk to us about how In-telligent technology can enhance your time-sensitive communication efforts.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Version – 03-09-2020 (effective date)

Scroll down for full Statement. Immediately below is a Summary of the information we collect and the ways in which we use and/or disclose it. PLEASE READ OUR FULL POLICY BELOW THE SUMMARY.

Summary of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement of In-telligent Properties LLC (“In-telligent,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes its policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) on the In-telligent™ website (the “Site”). This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site, and it applies to the Site regardless of the platform on which it is used. “You” in this Privacy Statement means you personally. If you visit other sites operated by In-telligent or other sites linked to the Site, the privacy policy for the Site will not control the practices for collecting and using personal information on those other sites. Additionally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to In-telligent’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites or apps other than the Site (even if that information is identical to the information gathered on the Site).

Privacy Statement

Version – 2019-05-07 (effective date)

Scroll down for full Statement. Immediately below is a Summary of the information we collect and the ways in which we use and/or disclose it. PLEASE READ OUR FULL POLICY BELOW THE SUMMARY.

Summary of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement of In-telligent Properties LLC (“In-telligent,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes its policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) on the In-telligent™ mobile application (the “Site”). This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site, and it applies to the Site regardless of the platform on which it is used. “You” in this Privacy Statement means you personally. If you visit other sites operated by In-telligent or other sites linked to the Site, the privacy policy for the Site will not control the practices for collecting and using personal information on those other sites. Additionally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to In-telligent’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites or apps other than the Site (even if that information is identical to the information gathered on the Site).

What is “personal information” and what personal information do we collect?

By “personal information,” we mean information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device.

What is “personal information” and what personal information do we collect?

By “personal information,” we mean information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily. You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. Personal information requested might include, for example, your name, e-mail address, age, social media account name, and personal interests. Additionally, you may have the option of connecting your In-telligent account to social media sites such as Twitter. Please note that if you make such an election, we may be entitled to collect information from the connected social networking website, even if you elect not to provide information to In-telligent yourself, and In-telligent will have access to the social media site information that is connected through such permission. That connected information, to the extent we collect it, will constitute personal information to the extent identifiable to you (alone or in combination with other information). NOTE: The Site provides alerts and special offers which may contain links to third-party sites. If you elect to make a purchase of a product or service featured on the Site, the Site will link you directly to the third-party website to complete the purchase transaction. No purchases are made on the Site, and the Site does not collect your payment or billing information. This Privacy Statement does not govern the collection, storage, or use of your information by any third-party websites to which the Site links. Please review the privacy policies of each website to understand how they treat your information. For the avoidance of doubt, if an option to access the Site through log-in or otherwise is provided on a social media site, we do not control information that such social media account may be obtaining from your activities through such social media account. You should consult the privacy policy and terms of use for such social media sites.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily. Personal information requested might include, for example, your name, e-mail address, age, social media account name, and personal interests. Additionally, you may have the option of connecting your In-telligent account to social media sites such as Twitter. Please note that if you make such an election, we may be entitled to collect information from the connected social networking website, even if you elect not to provide information to In-telligent yourself, and In-telligent will have access to the social media site information that is connected through such permission. That connected information, to the extent we collect it, will constitute personal information to the extent identifiable to you (alone or in combination with other information). NOTE: The Site provides alerts and special offers which may contain links to third-party sites. If you elect to make a purchase of a product or service featured on the Site, the Site will link you directly to the third-party website to complete the purchase transaction. No purchases are made on the Site, and the Site does not collect your payment or billing information. This Privacy Statement does not govern the collection, storage, or use of your information by any third-party websites to which the Site links. Please review the privacy policies of each website to understand how they treat your information. For the avoidance of doubt, if an option to access the Site through log-in or otherwise is provided on a social media site, we do not control information that such social media account may be obtaining from your activities through such social media account. You should consult the privacy policy and terms of use for such social media sites.

Geolocation Information

When you visit the Site, we may capture certain information automatically (even if you do not voluntarily provide us with personal information, or in addition to personal information that you do provide). This information may include location-based information, which we use to verify your location. If such location-based information is reasonably identifiable to you or is reasonably identifiable to a particular device, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to sell anonymized location-based information and other non-personalized information that we have collected from you to our partners and customers. However, if that other information renders such location-based information reasonably identifiable to you, then by definition it will become personal information. Location-based information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Statement. Further, you may have the ability to disable your device’s GPS or other location-based information transmitter. If you chose to disable your device’s ability to transmit geolocation information, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Site’s offerings.

Other Information You Voluntarily Provide:

You may choose to contact us and the information you disclose may constitute personal information.

Geolocation Information

When you visit the Site, we may capture certain information automatically (even if you do not voluntarily provide us with personal information, or in addition to personal information that you do provide). This information may include location-based information, which we use to verify your location. If such navigational information is reasonably identifiable to you or is reasonably identifiable to a particular device, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to match non-personal navigational information with other information that we have collected from you when providing user data analytics to our advertising partners in generating banner ads. If that other information renders such navigational information reasonably identifiable to you or a particular device, then by definition it will become personal information. Navigational information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Statement. You may have the ability to disable your device’s GPS or other location-based information transmitter. If you chose to disable your device’s ability to transmit geolocation information, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Site’s offerings. Other Information You Voluntarily Provide: You may choose to contact us and the information you disclose may constitute personal information.

Children

Please note the Site is intended for general audiences over eighteen (18) years of age. For the avoidance of doubt, the Site is not directed to children younger than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. (Please review our Terms of Use).

Children

Please note the Site is intended for general audiences over eighteen (18) years of age. For the avoidance of doubt, the Site is not directed to children younger than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Suggestions and Ideas

Any suggestions or similar communications relating to In-telligent’s business or the Site how they might be changed, enhanced or improved are not treated as private or confidential under this Privacy Statement. We will, however, at all times use reasonable efforts to de-identify you personally with the suggestion.

How does In-telligent use the information it collects?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

See also circumstances under which we may share or transfer personal information, discussed below.

How does In-telligent use the information it collects?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

Does the Site use cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer’s hard drive that allows the website’s server to keep track of and facilitate certain activities on the site. The Site does not use “cookies.”

Does the Site use cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer’s hard drive that allows the website’s server to keep track of and facilitate certain activities on the site. The Site does not use “cookies.”

How does In-telligent treat “Do Not Track” requests from a user?

Users may have the option of enabling “Do Not Track” in their mobile device. In-telligent does not track users across multiple websites, regardless of whether users have enabled “Do Not Track.” Please note that We may provide advertisements and merchant offerings based on your preferences as expressed in materials you have completed in connection with registering, or maintaining your registration, for our services. Please also note that the technology used to provide these advertisements may allow third parties to access information from cookies already stored on your device. Please consult your device’s user manual for information about cookies and options you may have to delete cookies or restrict their use on your device.

How does In-telligent treat “Do Not Track” requests from a user?

Users may have the option of enabling “Do Not Track” in their mobile device.. In-telligent does not track users across multiple websites, regardless of whether users have enabled “Do Not Track.” Please note that we will serve up advertisements and merchant offerings based on your preferences as expressed in materials you have completed in connection with registering, or maintaining your registration, for our services. Please also note that the technology used to provide these advertisements may allow third parties to access information from cookies already stored on your device. Please consult your device’s user manual for information about cookies and options you may have to delete cookies or restrict their use on your device.

Does In-telligent use personal information for advertising purposes?

In-telligent may use personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with information regarding In-telligent and/or third-party products and services if you have opted to receive newsletters or other communications from In-telligent. In-telligent shares geolocation and some aggregated personal information with third-party advertisers to ensure that the advertising that is provided to the user via the Site is the most relevant to the user.

Does In-telligent use personal information for advertising purposes?

In-telligent may use personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with information regarding In-telligent and/or third-party products and services if you have opted to receive newsletters or other communications from In-telligent. In-telligent shares geolocation and some aggregated personal information with third-party advertisers to ensure that the advertising that is provided to the user via the Site is the most relevant to the user.

Under what circumstances does In-telligent disclose or transfer personal information to others?

There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose your personal information to third parties. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law, are as follows:

Under what circumstances does In-telligent disclose or transfer personal information to others?

There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose your personal information to third parties. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law, are as follows:

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Although we cannot guarantee that our or our vendors’ servers are impenetrable, we have attempted to establish and implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with generally accepted best practices. Where we use outside vendors to collect, store, or process data, we attempt to use vendors who likewise also establish and implement reasonable procedures.

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Although we cannot guarantee that our or our vendors’ servers are impenetrable, we have attempted to establish and implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we use outside vendors to collect, store, or process data, we attempt to use vendors who likewise also establish and implement reasonable procedures.

Does the Site link to third party sites?

The Site may link to third-party sites including social media websites. When using third-party sites, you should review the privacy policies of such parties’ sites to understand how they collect and use personal information. Please note that third party advertisements and merchant offerings and certain functionality available on the Site, such as mapping, traffic and local news are provided by third parties and served from third party servers. You should review the policies by the applicable third party providers.

Does the Site link to third party sites?

The Site may link to third-party sites including social media websites. When using third-party sites you should review the privacy policies of such parties’ sites to understand how they collect and use personal information. Please note that third party advertisements and merchant offerings and certain functionality available on the Site, such as mapping, traffic and local news are provided by third parties and served from third party servers. You should review the policies by the applicable third party providers.

How long do you keep my information?

In-telligent keeps your personal information for as long as we deem it useful to use and for as long as applicable law allows us to maintain it.

How long do you keep my information?

Our Company will keep your personal information for ten (10) years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your personal information from our databases. We may remove personally identifying information and/or aggregate the data with other users in a manner that removes all personal identifiability from the data for the purposes of tracking usage of the Applications and improving the functionality of the Applications.

How can I access and make changes to my personal information?

Users can change information in their profiles at any time by logging into their account through the Site and visiting their personal information page. Users have the right to request that their information be modified or deleted from our files. Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility, and In-telligent’s reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, you want to change the preferences associated with your account, or wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the Terms of Use and this paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information and preferences you have shared with us by contacting us at support@in-telligent.com or as directed below.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that We correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that We erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that We transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

How can I access and make changes to my personal information?

Site users can change information in their profiles at any time by logging into their account through the Site and visiting their personal information page. Site users have the right to request that their information be modified or deleted from our files. Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility, and In-telligent’s reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, you want to change the preferences associated with your account, or wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the Terms of Use and this paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information and preferences you have shared with us by contacting us at support@in-telligent.com or as directed below.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address below.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address below.

Analytics Information:

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Site. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Site. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

How will I be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Statement?

Changes and updates to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Site at https://in-telligent.com/privacy-policy-2/. Updated Privacy Statements are effective upon posting to the Site.

How will I be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Statement?

Changes and updates to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Site. Updated Privacy Statements are effective upon posting to the Site.

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Statement?

If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or In-telligent’s privacy practices at the Site, please contact us at In-telligent Properties LLC, Attn.: Customer Service, 20 N Wacker Dr. Chicago, IL 60606 or support@in-telligent.com.

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Statement?

If you have any comments, questions, or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or In-telligent’s privacy practices at the Site, please contact us at In-telligent Properties LLC, Attn.: Privacy Officer, 1 N Wacker Drive, Suite 3900, Chicago, Illinois 60606 or support@in-telligent.com.

SMS Marketing

Should you request information from In-telligent LLC or one of its clients via SMS (text message), your mobile telephone number and the contents of your SMS message will be given to mobile network operators for the purposes of providing you the information you have requested. These suppliers are not authorized to release this information to other third parties. Additionally, this information will not be shared or sold by In-telligent LLC.

Translate »

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.